venue burgee

65th National Capital Regatta, July 9-10, 2022

Britannia Yacht Club, Ottawa, Ontario

event burgee

Results are final as of 14:16 on July 10, 2022

Contents

ILCA 7 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Name Age Group Sail No. Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Aethan Cubitt Senior 214032 Britannia Yacht Club 1.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 7.0
2nd Andrew Fraser Senior 047 Britannia Yacht Club 6.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 14.0 14.0
3rd Duncan Whitrow Senior 214030 Britannia Yacht Club 7.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 14.0 14.0
4th Rafael Hébert Senior 216342 Britannia Yacht Club 2.0 4.0 6.0 6.0 18.0 18.0
5th Francis Charland Youth 198333 Club de Voile Deux-Montagnes 4.0 8.0 10.0 1.0 23.0 23.0
6th Jacob Townsend Youth 21501 Club de Voile Deux-Montagnes/Hudson Yach 3.0 5.0 5.0 11.0 24.0 24.0
7th Anna Parolin Youth 209679 Britannia Yacht Club 5.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 24.0 24.0
8th Malcolm MacGillivray Youth 212868 Britannia Yacht Club 8.0 6.0 4.0 8.0 26.0 26.0
9th Bill McLaughlin Senior 200021 Britannia Yacht Club 9.0 10.0 9.0 7.0 35.0 35.0
10th Chris Klotz Senior AUS 122 Britannia Yacht Club 10.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 36.0 36.0
11th Aaron Hobbs Senior 212590 Britannia Yacht Club 11.0 12.0 12.0 10.0 45.0 45.0
12th Hans Martin Youth 194542 Britannia Yacht Club 12.0 11.0 11.0 13.0 47.0 47.0
13th Stan Balkey Senior 175217 Britannia Yacht Club 13.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 51.0 51.0

ILCA 6 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Name Age Group Sail No. Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Mikhail Lavrenov Youth 194522 Centre de Voile Grande Rivière 4.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 9.0 9.0
2nd Brodie Sorensen Youth 218326 Britannia Yacht Club 2.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 10.0 10.0
3rd Mikael Bouchard-Green Youth 124552 Centre de Voile Grande Rivière 8.0 4.0 1.0 3.0 16.0 16.0
4th Nicola Gilmour Youth 219288 Britannia Yacht Club 1.0 13.0 3.0 9.0 26.0 26.0
5th Adam Cotton Youth 210530 Centre de Voile Grande Rivière 6.0 7.0 5.0 8.0 26.0 26.0
6th Catherine Beique Youth 198330 Centre de Voile Grande Rivière 5.0 5.0 12.0 7.0 29.0 29.0
7th Liam Downes Youth 217318 Britannia Yacht Club 21.0 OCS 2.0 7.0 4.0 34.0 34.0
8th Cameron Laing Youth 170764 Britannia Yacht Club 11.0 6.0 6.0 11.0 34.0 34.0
9th Zhenrui Zhang Youth 220322 Britannia Yacht Club 7.0 8.0 15.0 6.0 36.0 36.0
10th Ben Silcoff Youth 918 Gatineau River Yacht Club 9.0 9.0 8.0 10.0 36.0 36.0
11th Maxime Mimeault Youth 195591 Centre de Voile Grande Rivière 3.0 14.0 9.0 12.0 38.0 38.0
12th Max Rogers Youth 8 Britannia Yacht Club 15.0 12.0 11.0 5.0 43.0 43.0
13th Matthew Lundrigan  Youth 110214 Britannia Yacht Club 14.0 11.0 10.0 13.0 48.0 48.0
14th Vincent Godbout Youth 100512 Centre de Voile Grande Rivière/Gatineau 10.0 15.0 13.0 16.0 54.0 54.0
15th Vita Faid Youth 218328 Britannia Yacht Club 16.0 10.0 16.0 14.0 56.0 56.0
16th Ariane Sauvé Youth 203942 Centre de Voile Grande Rivière 12.0 18.0 14.0 15.0 59.0 59.0
17th Antoine Meloche Youth 195673 Centre de Voile Grande Rivière 13.0 17.0 18.0 17.0 65.0 65.0
18th Eric Thurber Youth 210718 Britannia Yacht Club 18.0 16.0 17.0 18.0 69.0 69.0
19th Gabriel Baril Youth 198042 Centre de Voile Grande Rivière 17.0 19.0 20.0 19.0 75.0 75.0
20th Marek Phillips-Skarzenski Youth 192902 Nepean Sailing Club 19.0 20.0 19.0 20.0 78.0 78.0

ILCA 4 Class

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Name Age Group Sail No. Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Total Nett
1st Holly Hess Youth 201228 Britannia Yacht Club 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 6.0
2nd Kate Varty Youth 206120 Britannia Yacht Club 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0
3rd Aisha Winfield-Khan Youth 8 Gatineau River Yacht Club 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 12.0
4th Gaël Godbout Youth 100032 Gatineau River Yacht Club 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 17.0 17.0
5th Pasha Raymond Youth 5 Gatineau River Yacht Club 4.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 19.0 19.0

Opti Championship Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Name Age Group Sail No. Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st Eva Doucette Youth CAN 1798 Britannia Yacht Club 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
2nd Branwen Craig Youth CAN 1721 Britannia Yacht Club 3.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Brandon Foy Youth CAN 1815 Britannia Yacht Club 1.0 3.0 6.0 10.0 10.0
4th Mia Doucette Youth CAN 1786 Britannia Yacht Club 5.0 4.0 2.0 11.0 11.0
5th Mika Steinbachs Youth CAN 1507 Britannia Yacht Club 4.0 5.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
6th Arthur  Page Youth CAN 1645 Britannia Yacht Club 7.0 6.0 7.0 20.0 20.0
7th Abigail Richards Youth CAN 1341 Whitby Yacht Club 8.0 8.0 5.0 21.0 21.0
8th Yannick Godbout Youth CAN 1624 Gatineau River Yacht Club 6.0 7.0 8.0 21.0 21.0

Opti Green Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Name Age Group Sail No. Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st Sophie Canakis-McLauchlan Youth CAN 1799 Whitby Yacht Club 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd David Florea Youth CAN 1813 Britannia Yacht Club 3.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 8.0
3rd Jeremy Warman Youth CAN 1547 Whitby Yacht Club 4.0 2.0 3.0 9.0 9.0
4th Victoria Hoskin Youth CAN 2407 Britannia Yacht Club 2.0 4.0 4.0 10.0 10.0

420 Class

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Name Age Group Sail No. Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total Nett
1st Steven Sheppard Youth 8232 Nepean Sailing Club 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd Alexsander Sheppard Youth 7083 Nepean Sailing Club 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 21

https://byc.ca/wp-content/uploads/2022/07/NCR_logo_2022.jpg

www.byc.ca
scorer@byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com